300 Win Mag vs 308: Which One Belongs in Your Safe? We Asked 13,000+ Verified Buyers


Let the Review Data Do the Talking — All 13,000+ Entries of It

Trying to choose between a .300 Winchester Magnum and a .308 Winchester? You’re not picking between two similar cartridges — you’re picking between two completely different philosophies that happen to shoot the same bullet.

Having been in the ammo game for over 15 years here at Target Sports USA, we’ve sold both of these .30 cals by the truckload — well, one of them by the truckload, and the other by the carefully considered box of 20, which honestly tells you half the story right there. Our customers have left more than 13,000 verified reviews across these two calibers, and we’re going to show you exactly what they said.

Most “300 win mag vs 308” articles are a history lesson, two cherry-picked loads, and a shrug. We’ll give you the full picture: PDP-matched factory ballistics, recoil and barrel-life numbers with the disagreements between sources called out honestly, and review-backed load recommendations you can actually buy today.

Who this guide is for:

  • Hunters deciding whether their next elk, moose, or western rifle needs a magnum
  • Whitetail hunters wondering if the 300 Win Mag is overkill for deer (we’ll answer it straight)
  • Long-range shooters weighing reach versus round count
  • Anyone who wants review-backed load recommendations, not just another opinion piece

What’s in the guide:

  • A true side-by-side using named, purchasable loads with factory specs — and an explanation of why every comparison chart you’ve seen uses different numbers
  • Aggregate ratings from our verified review database — 12,500+ reviews on .308 ammo and 850+ on 300 Win Mag
  • The topics the top-ranking articles fumble: recoil in actual ft-lbs, the wildly disputed barrel-life numbers, action length, and honest negatives
  • Real questions customers asked our ammo desk, answered the way we answered them
  • A deep-dive FAQ written to match the questions people actually search

BONUS: Every load featured links to its live product page where you can read all of its reviews and customer Q&As yourself. We’re not asking you to take our word for anything.


Quick Verdict: 300 Win Mag vs 308

The .300 Win Mag launches the same .30-caliber bullets 250–450 fps faster, carries roughly 700–950 more ft-lbs of muzzle energy, and stays lethal a couple hundred yards further — at the cost of roughly 40–60% more recoil, a long action, a shorter barrel life, and a much higher cost per round. The .308 Winchester does 90% of the same work inside 400 yards for half the punishment and a fraction of the price. If you hunt elk, moose, or big bears at honest western distances, the magnum earns its tax. If you hunt deer, shoot steel, or count your rounds in cases instead of boxes, get the .308.

Bottom Line
Best All-Around .308 (Customer Favorite)
Federal Gold Medal 308 Win 168 Grain Sierra MatchKing – GM308M
Federal
See Full Product Info
Bottom Line
Our single highest-rated rifle load, period: 4.91/5 across 1,708 verified reviews. Muzzle Velocity 2,650 fps / Muzzle Energy 2,619 ft lbs
Best All-Around 300 Win Mag (Customer Favorite)
Federal Gold Medal 300 Win Mag 190 Grain Sierra MatchKing – GM300WM
Federal Gold Medal 300 Win Mag 190 Grain Sierra MatchKing – GM300WM
Federal
See Full Product Info
Bottom Line
The magnum’s match standard: 4.89/5 across 120 verified reviews, with customers reporting 3” groups at 500 yards. Muzzle Velocity 2,900 fps / Muzzle Energy 3,548 ft lbs
Best 300 Win Mag Hunting Load
Hornady Precision Hunter 300 Win Mag 178 Grain ELD-X – 82041
Hornady Precision Hunter 300 Win Mag 178 Grain ELD-X – 82041
Hornady
See Full Product Info
Bottom Line
4.88/5 across 25 reviews — “Best ammo I’ve ever used out to 700 yards.” Muzzle Velocity 2,960 fps / Muzzle Energy 3,463 ft lbs
Best Budget 300 Win Mag
Prvi Partizan 300 Win Mag 180 Grain Soft Point – PP3003
Prvi
See Full Product Info
Bottom Line
The cheapest way to actually practice with a magnum — 108 reviews at 4.58/5, with 3/4” groups reported from a Rem 700. Muzzle Velocity 2,903 fps / Muzzle Energy 3,378 ft lbs

Join AMMO+ to save even more on every load in this article | Notice: Ratings and review counts are from our verified customer review database at the time of writing and will only grow from here.


Stacking Up 300 Win Mag vs 308: The Spec Table

Spec.308 Winchester.300 Winchester Magnum
Introduced1952 (Winchester)1963 (Winchester)
Parent Case.300 Savage / T65 experiments.375 H&H belted magnum family
Bullet Diameter.308”.308” (same bullets!)
Case Length2.015”2.62”
Overall Length2.81”3.34”
Bolt Face.473” standard.532” belted magnum
Action LengthShort actionLong (standard/magnum) action
Common Bullet Weights147–180 grains150–220 grains
Typical Muzzle Velocity (factory)2,570–2,820 fps2,650–3,250 fps
Typical Muzzle Energy (factory)~2,300–2,800 ft lbs~2,300–3,750 ft lbs (managed-recoil loads at the low end)
Felt Recoil (published tables, typical rifles)~13–18 ft lbs~20–26+ ft lbs
Commonly Cited Barrel Life~5,000–10,000 rounds~1,200–3,000 rounds (sources vary wildly — see below)
Typical Barrel Length20–22”24–26”
Relative Ammo CostThe affordable .30 cal — true bulk existsPremium; practice ammo is the pain point
Practical Strong SuitEconomy, recoil, platform selection, round countEnergy, reach, heavy bullets, big-game margin

Look at that bolt face row, because it’s the opposite of the famous 6.5 Creedmoor/.308 relationship: these two are NOT a barrel swap apart. The .308 runs a .473” bolt face in a short action; the 300 Win Mag needs a .532” magnum bolt face in a long action. Choosing between them means choosing between two different rifles — different weight, different magazine, different price tag. That raises the stakes on getting this decision right the first time, which is exactly why we wrote this.


What Is the .308 Winchester? (And Why It Never Left)

The .308 Winchester arrived in 1952, a product of U.S. Army experiments to shrink the .30-06 into a smaller case using modern powders. The military adopted it as the 7.62x51mm NATO in 1954; the civilian world had already gotten it two years earlier, and seventy-plus years on it remains America’s default short-action big game cartridge.

Federal Gold Medal 308 Winchester 168 Grain Sierra MatchKing HP | Photo by: Madalynn Giglio

The .308’s pitch has never changed: nearly-.30-06 performance from a lighter, shorter, faster-cycling rifle, with the deepest factory load catalog in centerfire rifledom and the cheapest .30-caliber practice ammo you can buy in bulk. It’s been a sniper cartridge, a match cartridge, a deer cartridge, and a truck-gun cartridge — usually all at once.

One nomenclature wrinkle worth knowing: .308 Winchester and 7.62×51 NATO are dimensionally near-identical but loaded to different standards — more on that in our FAQ desk section below, because our customers ask about it constantly.

Browse all in-stock .308 Winchester ammo here.


What Is the .300 Winchester Magnum? (And What the Belt Actually Means)

The .300 Winchester Magnum landed in 1963, the .30-caliber member of Winchester’s belted magnum series built off the .375 H&H case — shortened and blown out to fit a standard long action instead of a true magnum-length receiver. That brass belt above the extractor groove is a holdover from the H&H lineage; it looks tough, but its real job is headspacing, not strength.

Federal Gold Medal 300 Winchester Magnum 190 Grain Sierra MatchKing HP| Photo by: Madalynn Giglio

What the magnum case actually buys you is powder — roughly two-thirds more capacity than a .308 — and powder is speed. The 300 Win Mag pushes a 180-grain bullet around 2,960 fps, territory the .308 simply cannot visit, and it does it with bullet weights up to 220 grains. That combination made it the classic “go-west cartridge”: elk, moose, big bears, long wind-blown shots across canyons. It’s also worn a uniform — the U.S. Army’s M2010 Enhanced Sniper Rifle is chambered in it.

Don’t confuse it with its neighbors: the .300 WSM (short magnum, different case), the .300 PRC (newer, beltless), and the .308 Norma Magnum (the one that almost beat Winchester to the punch in 1960) are all different cartridges. If the box doesn’t say “.300 Winchester Magnum,” it doesn’t go in the rifle.

Browse all in-stock .300 Winchester Magnum ammo here.


300 Win Mag vs 308 Ballistics: Real Loads, Real Numbers

Every load in this table is purchasable today, with its factory specs and its live customer rating next to it. Note the Federal Gold Medal Sierra MatchKing line exists in BOTH calibers — the cleanest apples-to-apples comparison you can make.

LoadCaliberGrainMuzzle VelocityMuzzle EnergyVerified ReviewsAvg Performance
Federal Gold Medal 190gr Sierra MatchKing – GM300WM300 Win Mag1902,900 fps3,548 ft lbs1204.89 / 5
Hornady Precision Hunter 178gr ELD-X – 82041300 Win Mag1782,960 fps3,463 ft lbs254.88 / 5
Hornady Precision Hunter 200gr ELD-X – 82002300 Win Mag2002,860 fps3,632 ft lbs174.88 / 5
Federal Premium 200gr Terminal Ascent – P300WTA1300 Win Mag2002,810 fps3,506 ft lbs95.00 / 5
Prvi Partizan 180gr Soft Point – PP3003300 Win Mag1802,903 fps3,378 ft lbs1084.58 / 5
Remington Managed Recoil 150gr Core-Lokt – RL300W1300 Win Mag1502,650 fps2,339 ft lbs254.52 / 5
Federal Gold Medal 168gr Sierra MatchKing – GM308M.308 Win1682,650 fps2,619 ft lbs1,7084.91 / 5
Federal Gold Medal 175gr Sierra MatchKing – GM308M2.308 Win1752,600 fps2,627 ft lbs8524.87 / 5
Federal Power-Shok 150gr SP – 308A.308 Win1502,820 fps2,648 ft lbs1514.78 / 5
Hornady American Whitetail 150gr InterLock – 8090.308 Win1502,820 fps2,649 ft lbs1184.77 / 5
PMC Bronze 147gr FMJ-BT – 308B.308 Win1472,780 fps~2,520 ft lbs9464.73 / 5

Note: Velocity and energy figures are manufacturer specs, typically from 24” test barrels. Shorter barrels run slower — one of our Gold Medal 175gr reviewers chronographed 2,404 fps from a 16.5” Rem 700, roughly 200 fps under book. Magnums lose even more from short tubes, which is why factory 300 Win Mags usually wear 24–26” barrels.

How to read that table

  • The energy gap is enormous and consistent. Across comparable loads, the 300 Win Mag carries roughly 700–950 more ft-lbs at the muzzle — Gold Medal vs Gold Medal it’s 3,548 against 2,619. That’s not a rounding error; that’s nearly a whole .30-30’s worth of extra energy.
  • The magnum does it with HEAVIER bullets, faster. The 190gr GM300WM leaves 250 fps faster than the 168gr GM308M while throwing 22 more grains of bullet. There is no .308 load that answers that — physics says no.
  • Downrange, speed plus high-BC weight means reach. Published factory data for matched load lines (Federal’s own Trophy Copper pair) shows the magnum arriving at 500 yards roughly 300 fps faster and dropping about 10 fewer inches than the .308 version of the same bullet. The .308’s expansion window closes around 500 yards on most hunting bullets; the magnum extends it a few hundred more.
  • Notice the Managed Recoil outlier. Remington’s 150gr Managed Recoil load makes a 300 Win Mag shoot like a soft .308 — 2,650 fps and 2,339 ft lbs. It exists because the magnum’s recoil is a real problem for real shooters, and it’s the smartest cheat code in this article if you inherited a magnum you don’t love shooting.
  • Accuracy is a tie — again. Sub-MOA reports are routine on the match loads in both calibers. Our customers report 3” groups at 500 yards with the GM300WM and 1/3-MOA groups with the GM308M2. Precision is about the load and the shooter; the caliber decides how far it stays easy and how much it hurts.

Why the 300 Win Mag vs 308 Charts Never Agree

Research this comparison for an hour and you’ll find one article claiming the magnum is “450 fps faster,” another saying 250, one claiming a .308 barrel lasts 10,000–15,000 rounds against the magnum’s 1,000–1,200, and another shrugging that the .308 merely lasts “2–3 times longer.” They’re all using real data — they’re just not measuring the same thing.

The velocity gap depends entirely on bullet weight: compare 150-grain loads and the magnum’s lead is around 400–450 fps; compare a 165–180gr pairing and it’s closer to 250–300; load the magnum up to 200 grains and it still matches or beats the .308’s 150gr speeds while carrying a third more bullet. Barrel-life claims swing even harder because “shot out” means something different to a benchrest competitor than to a deer hunter — and because pace and heat matter more than round count alone.

The honest summary across matched, same-purpose loads: the 300 Win Mag is roughly 15% faster and 30% harder-hitting all the way downrange, the .308 is dramatically cheaper to feed and easier on barrels and shoulders, and no chart anywhere changes either fact. Anyone presenting a single pair of numbers as “the” answer picked the pair that flattered their favorite.


What Our Review Database Says: 13,000+ Verified Buyers on These Two

Here’s the part nobody else ranking for this comparison can show you — aggregate stats from our verified customer review database (approved reviews only) across every 300 Win Mag and .308 Winchester product we carry:

.300 Winchester Magnum.308 Winchester
Verified customer reviews85812,505
Products reviewed72241
Average performance rating4.74 / 54.70 / 5
Five-star performance ratings705 (82%)10,036 (80%)

Honest takeaways from the data:

1. Let’s address the 15-to-1 review gap head-on. The .308 out-reviews the 300 Win Mag fifteen to one — and that’s not a knock on the magnum, it’s a description of how it’s used. The 300 Win Mag is a premium hunting caliber bought a box or two at a time before elk season; the .308 is bought by the case and burned through on Saturdays. Fewer reviews, same satisfaction: the magnum actually edges the .308 on average rating, 4.74 to 4.70.

2. Magnum buyers skew premium. Our most-reviewed 300 Win Mag products are Federal Gold Medal match, Hornady Precision Hunter, and Federal Terminal Ascent — premium loads with premium ratings (4.88–5.00). People who pay the magnum tax pay for good bullets too.

3. The .308 crowd does everything. Match loads, bulk FMJ, classic soft points — the .308’s most-reviewed products span every use case, which is the availability argument written in customer behavior.

4. The highest-rated load in each caliber is the same load. Federal Gold Medal Sierra MatchKing: 4.91 in .308 (1,708 reviews), 4.89 in 300 Win Mag (120 reviews). Whatever side you choose, the answer to “what should I buy first” starts with Gold Medal.


The Best 300 Win Mag Ammo (The Crowd Favorites)

Each pick includes specs, the live review count and average performance rating, and real customer feedback quoted word-for-word. Click any product name to view it on Target Sports USA.

Federal Gold Medal 300 Win Mag 190 Grain Sierra MatchKing – GM300WM – Best All-Around 300 Win Mag

ManufacturerFederal
Caliber300 Winchester Magnum
Bullet Type190gr Sierra MatchKing Hollow Point
Muzzle Velocity2,900 fps
Muzzle Energy3,548 ft lbs
CasingBrass (Boxer primed, reloadable)
Grain190
Verified Reviews120
Avg Performance Rating4.89 / 5

The magnum version of our highest-rated rifle load — and our most-reviewed 300 Win Mag product by a wide margin. The customer base for this one measures things:

“I shot two 3” groups at 500 yards with this ammo yesterday. Worked wonderfully. I pulled 20 of the bullets and measured each powder charge. Within .1gr. Set neck tension at .002 and reseated the bullets for .015 jump in my rifle. Will be buying more!”

— Stephen A., verified buyer

“Used this load for along range course that I attended more than adequate for the 1000 yard steel hold off for wind was not near what many others where having to hold off in the wind. ”

— Thomas H., verified buyer

“Sub MOA Factory load. What else is there to say, clean accurate reliable and consistent. I buy a case at a time to ensure I get 200 rounds with the same Lot number. ”

— Milo W., verified buyer

And the honest asterisk, from a hunter who uses it anyway:

“I have used this ammo many times and it works good. It holds right at about 1 moa which is ok for my hunting gun. I have used it on a LOT of big game. It has worked great for me. I know its not made for hunting but it does work. ” – Stephen B. (4 stars)

He’s right on both counts — MatchKings aren’t designed as hunting bullets, and plenty of people hunt with them anyway. We’d point you at the ELD-X below for game; we’ll also quote our customers telling the truth.

See Full Product Info
Federal Gold Medal 300 Win Mag 190 Grain Sierra MatchKing – GM300WM

Check Prices on TARGET SPORTS USA


Hornady Precision Hunter 300 Win Mag 178 Grain ELD-X – 82041 & 200 Grain ELD-X – 82002 – Best 300 Win Mag Hunting Loads

Spec178gr ELD-X (82041)200gr ELD-X (82002)
Muzzle Velocity2,960 fps2,860 fps
Muzzle Energy3,463 ft lbs3,632 ft lbs
CasingBrass (Boxer primed, reloadable)Brass (Boxer primed, reloadable)
Verified Reviews2517
Avg Performance Rating4.88 / 54.88 / 5

This is what the magnum was built for: heavy, high-BC expanding bullets at speeds the .308 can’t reach. The 178 is the flatter all-rounder; the 200 is the elk-and-moose hammer carrying 3,632 ft lbs out of the gate.

“Best ammo I’ve ever used out to 700 yards. Consistently match quality for less money. ”

— James B., verified buyer

“Best hunting round by far! Solid Win Mag rounds from Hornady Precision Hunter!”

— Joshua K., verified buyer

“This ammunition shoots very accurately in all three of my 300 Win Mags. I have not actually used it hunting yet but based upon the accuracy I have confidence that it will preform well.”

— Ralph S., verified buyer

A man with three 300 Win Mags has earned an opinion on 300 Win Mag ammo.


Federal Premium 300 Win Mag 200 Grain Terminal Ascent – P300WTA1 – The Premium Long-Range Hunting Pick

ManufacturerFederal
Caliber300 Winchester Magnum
Bullet Type200gr Terminal Ascent (bonded polymer tip)
Muzzle Velocity2,810 fps
Muzzle Energy3,506 ft lbs
CasingBrass (Boxer primed, reloadable)
Grain200
Verified Reviews9
Avg Performance Rating5.00 / 5

Nine reviews, nine perfect performance scores — a small sample we won’t oversell, but a perfect one. The Terminal Ascent is Federal’s bonded, expand-at-any-reasonable-velocity flagship, built precisely for the “one premium box for the hunt of a lifetime” job the 300 Win Mag gets hired for:

“Shoots really well out of my Remington 700 5R.”

— Ryan S., verified buyer

“Great deal. Taking this round to Africa.”

— Barry R., verified buyer
See Full Product Info
Federal Premium 300 Win Mag 200 Grain Terminal Ascent – P300WTA1

Check Prices on TARGET SPORTS USA


Prvi Partizan 300 Win Mag 180 Grain Soft Point – PP3003 – Best Budget 300 Win Mag

ManufacturerPrvi Partizan
Caliber300 Winchester Magnum
Bullet Type180gr Soft Point
Muzzle Velocity2,903 fps
Muzzle Energy3,378 ft lbs
CasingBrass (Boxer primed, reloadable)
Grain180
Verified Reviews108
Avg Performance Rating4.58 / 5

The magnum’s biggest practical problem is that practicing with it costs real money — this is the fix, and at 108 reviews it’s our second-most-reviewed 300 Win Mag product. The 4.58 average is the lowest of our featured magnum loads, so here’s both sides:

“I bought this 180 grain 300 win mag PPU ammo to shoot in my Remington 700 police and it shoots a 3/4 inch group at 100 yards. The 150 grain PPU 300 win mag ammo shoots 1 inch groups at 100 yards as well. Great ammo good value. ”

— Daniel B., verified buyer

“I’ve always liked PPU ammo. These punched a hole thru 3/8″ AR500 steel at 80 yards. Decent accuracy too.”

— Eric S., verified buyer

“Great for plinking ammo. Priced right for just burning rounds. Doesn’t group well out of my rifle. ” – Travis B. (4 stars)

“Primers are not sealed but it’s a great value for practice and mid-range hunting of larger game. ”

— Ralph L., verified buyer

Some rifles love it, some don’t — exactly what budget ammo reviews are supposed to tell you before you buy a case.

See Full Product Info
Prvi Partizan 300 Win Mag 180 Grain Soft Point – PP3003

Check Prices on TARGET SPORTS USA


Remington Managed Recoil 300 Win Mag 150 Grain Core-Lokt – RL300W1 – The Recoil Cheat Code

ManufacturerRemington
Caliber300 Winchester Magnum
Bullet Type150gr Core-Lokt Pointed Soft Point
Muzzle Velocity2,650 fps
Muzzle Energy2,339 ft lbs
CasingBrass (Boxer primed, reloadable)
Grain150
Verified Reviews25
Avg Performance Rating4.52 / 5

A 300 Win Mag loaded down to soft .308 levels, for shooters who own the rifle but not the shoulder. No other article on page one even mentions this category exists, and the reviews explain why it should:

“My wife inherited her Dads Rifle, and this has helped her build her confidence, and excitement to hunt with this rifle. Will buy again!”

— Joshua L., verified buyer

“Great deal. Shoot in AR-30M. Very little recoil, like that of a 22LR rifle. Great for all shooters. ”

— Geoff W., verified buyer

“GREAT AMMO AND GREAT PRICE. RECOIL WAS WAY LESS THAN MY 30-06 AND 270.”

— Robert W., verified buyer

“HAD NO ISSUES HUNTING WHITE TAIL. RECOIL IS SO MUCH MANAGEABLE.”

— Abdul Q., verified buyer

Inherited Grandpa’s magnum but flinch every time? This is the bridge — deer-capable inside sensible ranges, and it keeps the rifle in the family instead of in the safe.

See Full Product Info
Remington Managed Recoil 300 Win Mag 150 Grain Core-Lokt – RL300W1

Check Prices on TARGET SPORTS USA


The Best .308 Winchester Ammo (The Crowd Favorites)

Federal Gold Medal 308 Win 168 Grain Sierra MatchKing – GM308M – Our Highest-Rated Rifle Load, Period

ManufacturerFederal
Caliber308 Winchester
Bullet Type168gr Sierra MatchKing HPBT
Muzzle Velocity2,650 fps
Muzzle Energy2,619 ft lbs
CasingBrass (Boxer primed, reloadable)
Grain168
Verified Reviews1,708
Avg Performance Rating4.91 / 5

The benchmark. 1,708 verified reviews, 4.91 average — nothing else in our rifle catalog touches it:

“The go to standard in accuracy for years and it still rings true. One of the most accurate .308 rounds available in every rifle I’ve tried it in. MOA to a bit over in my M1A Scout Squad after I unitized the gas system and no, not all day long… hahaha. ”

— Gregory L., verified buyer

“This is the best ammo for both my bolt action and AR308. Always super consistent and premium product. Only downside is the premium price but it is worth it. Target sports had this on my door step within 3 days of ordering which is just amazing.”

— Bernard C., verified buyer

And because no load earns 1,708 reviews without a few rough lots, here’s the harshest one we found:

“stopped using it a year ago. Bought a case and halfway through my accuracy went to hell. I pull 20 bullets and weighed the powder: 1.4 grains difference high to low, unacceptable, I’m done with anything Federal! ” – Michael S. (1 star)

One reviewer measured 0.1 grain of charge variance in the 300 Win Mag version; this one found 1.4 in a bad case. Both are real customer experiences, and printing both is the whole point of how we do these articles.

See Full Product Info
Federal Gold Medal 308 Win 168 Grain Sierra MatchKing – GM308M

Check Prices on TARGET SPORTS USA


Federal Gold Medal 308 Win 175 Grain Sierra MatchKing – GM308M2 – The .308’s Long-Range Answer

ManufacturerFederal
Caliber308 Winchester
Bullet Type175gr Sierra MatchKing HPBT
Muzzle Velocity2,600 fps
Muzzle Energy2,627 ft lbs
CasingBrass (Boxer primed, reloadable)
Grain175
Verified Reviews852
Avg Performance Rating4.87 / 5

If you’re going to argue your .308 against a magnum at distance, this M118LR-pattern load is the one you argue with:

” Shooting this stuff out of a rem700 20″ 5r it puts overlapping groups at 100 yards and im nailing 4 inch targets at 325 yards. Hopefully it will perform just as well at 600+. You cant beat this price its as cheap as Wallyworlds budget .308 ammo.”

— Gary K., verified buyer

“Great quality ammo I took this to South Africa hunting Antelope species. From 110 to 475 yards it performed well. Smaller Mountain Rebuck, Bushbuck, Impala to Nyala. One well placed shot on each put them down quickly. Accurate and deadly. ”

— Robert D., verified buyer

“Decided to buy this for a new Rem 700 SPS with a 16.5 inch barrel. The rounds ave 2404 FPS and are very accurate at 100 yards. I will test it out to longer ranges to see how well it performs at longer ranges and see how far I can push it.”

— John C., verified buyer

That last quote is your free chronograph lesson: 16.5” barrels give up about 200 fps from book. Factor it in whichever caliber you pick.

See Full Product Info
Federal Gold Medal 308 Win 175 Grain Sierra MatchKing – GM308M2

Check Prices on TARGET SPORTS USA


Federal Power-Shok 308 Win 150 Grain SP – 308A & Hornady American Whitetail 150 Grain – 8090 – The Freezer-Fillers

SpecPower-Shok 308AAmerican Whitetail 8090
Grain / Bullet150gr Soft Point150gr InterLock SP
Muzzle Velocity2,820 fps2,820 fps
Muzzle Energy2,648 ft lbs2,649 ft lbs
Verified Reviews151118
Avg Performance Rating4.78 / 54.77 / 5

The reason “is 300 win mag overkill for deer” is even a question — because this is what a .308 already does at deer distances:

“Reasonably priced general purpose hunting load with shots usually under 125 yards for Whitetail Deer and sometimes Coyotes. It’s not quite as accurate of my Ballistic Tipped hunting loads, but still minute of deer within reasonable distances.”

— BJ W., verified buyer

“Shoots great out of my rem 700 action. Very confident on where it shoots from point of aim with my setup. Took out many hogs, deer and coyotes this year! ”

— John C., verified buyer

” this is a great hunting round for medium to large game . it is also a accurate round . it has filled my freezer more times than I can count . ”

— James O., verified buyer

“Love this Hornady ammo super accurate and clean shooting my Savage axis 2 loves them took a nice doe Clean and quick just what you want in hunting ammo and very affordable great on a budget and as always target sports is #1”

— Joel G., verified buyer

And the honest one, because every rifle has opinions:

“Never had an issue with the price or reliability of this ammo, however, my Bergara B14 Wilderness Hunter does not like this ammo – cannot get reliable groups (3-4moa) at 100 yards and I am capable of 1.5-2 moa with other ammo. ” – Daniel K. (3 stars)


PMC Bronze 308 Win 147 Grain FMJ-BT – 308B – Best .308 Training Ammo

ManufacturerPMC
Caliber308 Winchester
Bullet Type147gr FMJ Boat Tail
Muzzle Velocity2,780 fps
CasingBrass (Boxer primed, reloadable)
Grain147
Verified Reviews946
Avg Performance Rating4.73 / 5

Here is the .308’s single biggest structural advantage over the 300 Win Mag, expressed as a product: 946 reviews’ worth of affordable brass-cased trigger time. The magnum has no real equivalent — PPU above is as close as it gets, at a meaningfully higher price.

“Shoots and cycles really well out of a PTR91 with iron sights. Groups on a good day were about 1-1.5 inches. Groups on a bad day (too much caffeine) were about 2-3 inches. I wish PMC was cheaper!”

— Meng V., verified buyer

“Ran 40 of these through my Remington .783 dialing in the scope. Bolt was filthy after but every round went bang and held sub Moa to 1 inch Moa groups Hot and humid day probably 95 degrees and 80 percent humidity ”

— Peter K., verified buyer

“Reliable ammo. No feeding or cycling issues. Good price. Does not group well. Could not get 5 round groups under 3 MOA. To check gun / scope ran better ammo through and was sub-MOA. Good ammo for training and trigger time.” – Michael M. (4 stars)

147gr ball is for reps, not bragging. Train with this, hunt and compete with the loads above.

See Full Product Info
PMC Bronze 308 Win 147 Grain FMJ-BT – 308B

Check Prices on TARGET SPORTS USA


Recoil, Barrel Life, and Cost: The Magnum Tax, Itemized

The top-ranking articles touch these topics in passing or contradict each other outright. Here’s the straight version, disagreements included.

Recoil — the tax you pay every single shot

In typical hunting-weight rifles, published recoil-energy tables put a 165–180gr .308 around 13–18 ft-lbs and a comparable 300 Win Mag around 20–26+ ft-lbs — roughly 40–60% more, and some sources call it “nearly double” with lighter rifles and hotter loads. Whatever the exact figure for your rifle, the practical effects are universal: more flinch risk for new shooters, slower follow-up shots, and practice sessions that end early. Our Managed Recoil reviewers said it best — one shooter’s wife only fell in love with her dad’s inherited magnum after the soft loads took the sting out. Recoil you can’t practice with is performance you don’t actually own.

Barrel life — where the experts publicly disagree

We’ll show you the dispute instead of hiding it: one top-ranking article claims the 300 Win Mag burns out in 1,000–1,200 rounds while a .308 lasts 10,000–15,000; another simply says the .308 lasts “2–3 times longer.” The truth lives in the definitions — pace, heat, and your accuracy standard move the number more than the cartridge does. The hedged consensus: figure roughly 1,200–3,000 rounds of top accuracy from a 300 Win Mag barrel versus roughly 5,000–10,000 from a .308. A box-a-year hunter will never wear out either. A volume shooter behind a magnum is on a payment plan with their gunsmith.

Cost & selection — the .308’s structural moat

Our own catalog tells the story: 241 reviewed .308 products versus 72 for the 300 Win Mag, and the floors are in different buildings — bulk brass-cased .308 ball simply has no magnum counterpart, and every component of a 300 Win Mag round (more brass, more powder, often premium bullets) costs more. The magnum also burns its cost advantage twice: more per round AND fewer rounds per barrel. Match-grade and premium-hunting pricing gaps are narrower but still real. Do the per-round math on the live category pages before you commit: .308 Winchester ammo | .300 Winchester Magnum ammo — and remember bulk case purchases ship free.


Which One Belongs in Your Safe? (Deer, Elk, Long Range, One-Rifle)

Whitetail deer: .308 — and yes, the magnum is overkill (but not useless)

Is a 300 Win Mag overkill for deer? At typical whitetail distances, honestly, yes — a 150gr .308 soft point is already decisively lethal, and the magnum’s extra 900 ft-lbs mostly buys you extra recoil, extra meat damage with soft bullets up close, and extra cost. BUT: overkill isn’t a sin, and if your “deer rifle” also hunts elk out west, the magnum with a well-constructed bullet kills deer just fine. If deer is the whole mission, the .308 is the easy call — our 269 combined reviews on the Power-Shok and American Whitetail freezer-fillers agree.

Elk, moose, and big bears: 300 Win Mag — this is what it’s for

This is the magnum’s home turf. A 200gr ELD-X or Terminal Ascent leaving at 2,810–2,860 fps with 3,500+ ft-lbs carries an energy and penetration margin at 400+ yards that the .308 simply cannot match — the .308’s expansion window closes around 500 yards while the magnum is still well inside its envelope. The .308 absolutely kills elk inside ~350–400 yards with good 165–180gr bullets (and our customers’ moose questions get a “yes” from manufacturers too) — but when distances stretch, angles get bad, or the animal weighs 700+ pounds, the magnum is the conservative choice rather than the macho one.

Long range (steel and paper): pick your pain

The 300 Win Mag with 190–200gr+ high-BC bullets reaches 1,000+ yards with notably less drop and wind drift than any .308 — it’s a proven 1,000-yard match cartridge and military sniper chambering. The catch: every practice session costs magnum money, magnum recoil, and magnum barrel life. The .308 is a legitimate 800–1,000 yard cartridge that lets you shoot three times as much for the same budget — and trigger time beats ballistics for most shooters. Our blunt advice: if you’re not sure you’ll shoot past 600 regularly, the .308 will make you a better shooter faster.

The one-rifle question: count your rounds, then your zip codes

If most of your shooting is practice, plinking, and deer inside 400 — the .308’s cost, recoil, and barrel life win the spreadsheet, every damn day of the week. If your rifle’s job description includes elk basins, Alaska, or plains game — the 300 Win Mag is the one that’s never undergunned. And remember: unlike the short-action families, these two are NOT a barrel swap apart. Different bolt face, different action length. Choose like it’s a marriage, not a fling.


Over the Counter: What Customers Ask Us

We answer customer questions on product pages every day — 11,000+ and counting. Real exchanges (lightly trimmed) that map straight onto this comparison:

Q: “Can the GM308M2 safely be used in a rifle chambered for NATO 308/7.62×51 mm?” A: Our desk played it safe: “this is not recommended. I would reach out to your firearm manufacturer for a solid answer.” The .308 Win vs 7.62 NATO chamber question is the most-argued spec topic in this caliber — commercial .308 runs higher pressure than NATO spec, so the cautious answer is the one we give: check with your rifle’s manufacturer before feeding full-power commercial match ammo to a NATO-chambered gas gun.

Q: “What are the specific differences between the GM308M2 and the GM762M2?” A: Same 175gr SMK, same 2,600 fps on the box — “the main difference between the two items is the brass casing used. The GM762M2 features brass casing that is manufactured in the Lake City Ammunition plant and it is annealed and feeds better in Semi-Automatic rifle platforms versus Bolt Action rifles.” Reason #847 the .308 ecosystem is deeper than the magnum’s: it has TWO match-standard versions of the same load.

Q: “Would this round in 165 gr 308 be a good moose round.” A: “Absolutely, this 165 gr 308 ammo from Hornady would make a fine moose hunting round.” — within sensible distances, the .308 is more capable on big game than the internet gives it credit for. The magnum buys margin and reach, not basic capability.

Q: “What is the C.O.A.L of these rounds?” (asked on a Sig 300 Win Mag match load) A: We didn’t have it, and said so: “We unfortunately do not have the exact COAL of this round. We recommend contacting Sig Sauer directly.” The 300 Win Mag attracts reloaders and detail-obsessed shooters — and when we don’t know a spec, we’d rather hand you the manufacturer’s phone number than guess.

Q: “Small Or Large Primer pocket?” (Federal Gold Medal .308) A: “Large.” Sharp reloader question with a one-word answer — and a reminder that both of these calibers are reloading favorites, which matters double for the magnum given what factory ammo costs.

Q: “What is the recommended use for this [Hornady American Whitetail]?” A: Hornady’s own answer: it’s a deer line, built around InterLock bullets “in weights that have been deer hunting favorites for decades.” Buy the bullet for the job — the theme of this entire article.


FAQ: Your 300 Win Mag vs 308 Questions, Answered


Is a 300 Win Mag more powerful than a 308?

Yes, significantly. Across comparable factory loads the 300 Win Mag carries roughly 700–950 more ft-lbs of muzzle energy (e.g., 3,548 ft lbs for Federal’s 190gr Gold Medal vs 2,619 for the 168gr .308 version) and launches the same-diameter bullets 250–450 fps faster. The .308 never closes that gap downrange — the magnum is simply the more powerful cartridge at every distance.

Which has less recoil, 300 Win Mag or 308?

The .308, by a wide margin — published recoil tables put typical .308 hunting loads around 13–18 ft-lbs versus 20–26+ ft-lbs for the 300 Win Mag in comparable rifles, roughly 40–60% more for the magnum. It’s the single biggest reason most shooters are better served by the .308.

Is 300 Win Mag overkill for deer?

At typical whitetail distances, yes — a .308 (or smaller) already kills deer decisively, and the magnum adds recoil, cost, and potential meat damage without adding dead-er deer. That said, plenty of hunters use one rifle for deer and elk both; with a controlled-expansion bullet the magnum works fine on deer. Overkill, not wrong.

Is 300 Win Mag or 308 better for elk?

Inside about 350–400 yards with good 165–180gr bullets, the .308 is a proven elk cartridge. Beyond that — or in grizzly country, or on moose-sized animals — the 300 Win Mag’s extra energy, heavier bullets, and longer expansion window make it the better tool. Most dedicated western elk hunters choose the magnum for the margin.

How much further can a 300 Win Mag shoot than a 308?

Practically, a few hundred yards. For hunting, most experts treat the .308’s ethical window as ending around 400–500 yards (where bullet expansion velocity runs out) while the 300 Win Mag extends similar energy and expansion a few hundred yards beyond. On targets, the .308 is an 800–1,000 yard cartridge; the magnum stays supersonic and stable well past 1,000 with 190gr+ match bullets.

Do 300 Win Mag and 308 use the same bullets?

The same bullet diameter, yes — both are true .30 calibers shooting .308” bullets, and reloaders use the same projectiles in both. Factory loadings differ: .308 lives at 147–180 grains, while the 300 Win Mag’s case capacity favors 165–220 grains. The cartridges are NOT interchangeable in any way — never chamber one in a rifle marked for the other.

Can a .308 rifle be converted to 300 Win Mag?

Generally no — unlike the .308-to-6.5 Creedmoor swap, these cartridges need different bolt faces (.473” vs .532” belted magnum) and different action lengths (short vs long). Converting means a new bolt, new magazine, and usually a new receiver — at which point you’ve bought a new rifle. Plan on owning two.

Is 300 Win Mag or 308 ammo cheaper?

The .308, decisively — it’s one of the cheapest centerfire rifle calibers to feed, with true bulk FMJ options the magnum simply doesn’t have. The 300 Win Mag uses more brass, more powder, and skews premium, and it consumes barrels faster on top of it. We stock 241 reviewed .308 products versus 72 for the magnum; compare live pricing: .308 Winchester | .300 Winchester Magnum.

Our Take, For the Record

Thirteen thousand reviews later, the verdict is almost annoyingly tidy: our customers rate these two calibers within four hundredths of a star of each other — 4.74 vs 4.70 — because both are excellent at their actual jobs. The .300 Winchester Magnum is the expedition rifle: more speed, more energy, more bullet, more reach, and a recoil-cost-and-barrel bill that’s worth every penny when the animal is big and the canyon is wide. The .308 Winchester is the workhorse: 90% of the practical performance at deer distances, half the abuse, a fraction of the cost, and a catalog deep enough to feed any rifle you own forever.

Our honest recommendation after 15+ years of selling both: the .308 is the right answer for most shooters most of the time — and the 300 Win Mag is the right answer for the hunts you’ll tell stories about. Buy for the shooting you actually do; rent the daydream later. And whichever way you go, buy a box of the Gold Medal in your caliber first — 1,828 combined reviews say your rifle will thank you.

Shop the calibers: .308 Winchester Ammo | .300 Winchester Magnum Ammo | Bulk Ammo – Free Shipping

AD, Ecomm and Growth Marketing at   TargetSportsUSA.com

Jon-Paul (JP) is a seasoned firearms industry professional with over a decade of experience spanning firearms, sport shooting merchandising, and customer service. Passionate about all things 2A, he brings a wealth of hands-on knowledge to the world of firearms and ammunition.

When he’s not working, you’ll likely find JP at the range, diving into the latest ballistics trends, or engaging with the shooting community on forums like AR15.com

Feel free to connect with him to collaborate or chat about anything ammo-related.

Target Sports USA
Logo